NZRA COUNCIL 2021 -2022

<

Council Members



President


Dr Sue Davies FRSNZ, FISHS

115 Staces Road,
RD Palmerston North 4471
E-mail:sue.gardiner@plantandfood.co.nz
Ph +64 6 357 0159

Immediate Past President

 

Joy O'Keefe
16 Burdon Road
Woodbury,
Geraldine 7991
E-mail: joybernie@gmail.com
Phone: +64 3 692 2864

Vice Presidentv North Island

 
Paul Shaw
E-mail: paulcarol.shaw@xtra.co.nz
Ph +64 7 332 3733
   
Vice President South Island
Position Vacant

Secretary

 
Karyn Fitzgerald,
Te Kuiti 3981
E-mail: kef.oaklands@gmail.com
Ph +64 7 8787656
M. +64 21 226 5938
   

Treasurer and Membership Secretary

Sandra Nichelsen
23 Tekapo Street
Glenwood
Timaru 7910
New Zealand
E-mail: sandra.nichelsen@gmail.com

M. +64 21 155 0002
   

Other Council Members

 

Northern (Ward 1)

 
Mrs Robyn Bridgman QSM
216 Victoria Avenue
Remuera
Auckland 1050 New Zealand
E-mail: frbridgman@xtra.co.nz
Ph +64 9 524 0241
   

Western (Ward 2)

 
Andrew Brooker
Rhododendron Collection
and Projects Officer,
47 Cloten Road,
Private Bag 713,
Stratford 4352

New Zealand
E-mail: andrew.brooker@trc.govt.nz
Ph +64 6 7657127
M. +64 21 026 44060
   

Bay of Plenty (Ward 3)

 
Paul Shaw
282 Penny Road
Kaharoa
E-mail: paulcarol.shaw@xtra.co.nz
Ph +64 7 332 3733
   

East Coast (Ward 4)

 

Joy Gavin
401 S.H. no 5,
Eskdale
RD 2 Napier
E-mail: gavinjm@farmside.co.nz
Ph +64 6 8367226
cell +64 21 222 7327
   

Central (Ward 5)

 

Dr Sue Davies FRSNZ, FISHS
115 Staces Road
RD 1, Palmerston North 4471
New Zealand 
E-mail: Sue.gardiner@plantandfood.co.nz
Ph +64 6 357 0159
   

Wellington Region
(Ward 6)

 

Richard Nanson MNZM
7 Oriental Tce.,
Oriental Bay,
Wellington 6011
E-mail: richard.nanson@gmail.com
Ph +64 4 385 8586
Cell +64 27 477 4074
   

Hurunui, Nelson, Marlborough, Westland (Ward 7)

 
Miriam Lee
221 Thorp Street
Motueka 7120
New Zealand
Email: miriandylee@gmail.com
Ph +64 3 528 8497
   

Selwyn, Christchurch, Waimakariri (Ward 8)

 

Lisa Williams
West Melton 7618
Email: info@rhododirect.co.nz
 
   

South Canterbury-North Otago-Mid Canterbury (Ward 9)

 
Joy O'Keefe
Burdon Road, RD 21
Geraldine 7991
New Zealand
E-mail: joybernie@gmail.com
Ph +64 3 692 2864
   

Dunedin-Clutha
(Ward 10)

 
Position Vacant  
   

Southland-Wakatipu
(Ward 11)

 
Noeline Smith
559 Waipahi Highway
R D 1
Gore 9771
New Zealand
E-mail: noelinesmith1@gmail.com
Phone+ 64 3 208 9766
   






 

Patron

Mr Denis Hughes
Associate of Honour, NZIH

Honorary Life Members

Mrs K. Millar,
Mr D. Hughes, Associate of Honour, NZIH
Mr J Howard
Mrs J Yeates

 

Past Presidents

Joy O'Keefe, Dr T. Fitchett,
 Mr G. Bailey,Mr R. Nanson MNZM,
Dr. S. Davies FRSNZ, FISHS, Mrs K. Millar
Mrs P Turnbull, Mr A Trott QSM

NZ Rhododendron Registrar

Brian Coker,
'Stoneycrop'
8b Barnsley Crescent
West Melton 7618
ph. 027 434 8383

 

Web Manager

Sandra Nichelsen
Timaru
email: sandra.nichelsen@gmail.com

 

Archivist

Brian Coker
West Melton

 

Newsletter Editor

Chris Wilson
e-mail: a-c-wilson@hotmail.com

 

Website

www.rhododendron.org.nz

 

Facebook

New Zealand Rhododendron Association